Personal Information

Introduction

Protecting the privacy, personal information and data of all persons who visit our site is our priority in order to enjoy all of our services with the utmost security. Personal information is any information that refers to you as the natural person who makes use of this site and may lead to your knowledge or verification of your identity. Indicatively, such information is your name, address, phone number, etc. The processing of personal data is any act or series of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data or in sets of personal data such as collection, registration or organization, structure, storage or adaptation, change, retrieval, search for information use or disclosure by dissemination or dissemination or any other form of disposal, association, combination, restriction, erasure or destruction (Article 4 (1) and (2) of the General Data Protection Regulation). In the context of this ongoing effort, we will explain to you the nature and manner of processing the data we handle and your rights to it, so as to declare that you agree to do so and thus to be able to make use of our services.

Personal Data Privacy

JUMBO S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "the Company") as Data Processing Manager on this website informs its visitors that the processing of the personal data provided (hereinafter "data") is done in writing, by electronic or telecommunication means, in order for the requested service to be provided. In order to process your transactions at our online store and to have direct contact with you, it is possible that you will be asked for some personal information such as your name, email address, etc. If you wish to purchase products from our online store via credit card, you will be asked for details such as the holder's name, card number, expiration date and CVV number. The user's personal data sent to the site remains confidential and is not transmitted or disclosed to third parties. It may be communicated to employees who are used by the Data Processing Editor of the site to whom they have assigned their service, as well as to any data administrator who perform the processing to which the editing controller has delivered an updated list of the website's data. Website users are not obliged to provide their personal data. However, if they deny to do so, the requested service may be blocked. The users of the site reserve at any time the right to control their personal data and to correct, renew or delete it, as well as to exercise their rights provided by the applicable legal provisions. By strictly following the principles of personal data protection provided by relevant laws, European Union Regulations and international conventions, www.e-jumbo.gr will not make any unlawful and unwarranted use. Recorded data in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and in accordance with the relevant laws in force. Finally, under the Telecommunications Privacy Act, you have the rights to information and objection provided in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997 and the applicable European General Data Protection Law.

1.What kind of personal data do we collect and process?

In addition to the above-mentioned personal data such as your full name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, during each visit to our site, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as the IP address, which the Internet access provider has on your computer in order for you to be able to connect to the internet, or information about the website from which you visited our site, or with regard to the web browser you choose to use (technical information). This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our site against attacks and abuse, as well as in pseudonymous or anonymous form for statistical purposes.

2. How do we use your personal data?

We collect, process and use your personal data when you visit our site when you sign up, whenever you sign in to an existing client account or when ordering products. We use your personal data always bounding by European and national law, as well as this Privacy Policy. These actions are strictly for the sole purpose of providing the services of this e-shop and always upon your explicit consent that is given once upon registration on the site. In many cases, your personal data is used by anonymity or pseudonymization to minimize the risk of leakage.

A) Visit to the site

 - Logs During your visit to our site pages, the following items will, as a rule, be stored for technical reasons in so-called logs:
- The IP address (Internet protocol address) of the access computer. - Website from which you visit us (recommendation).
- Our websites you visit.
- Date and duration of the visit
- Browser type and browser settings.
- Operating system.

Data will be stored as a technical precaution to protect data processing systems against unauthorized access. - Using cookies We use the so-called cookies on our web pages. Cookies are text files that allow us to make your visit to our site as comfortable as possible. This includes, for example, the default settings for presenting our website or shopping cart functions, as well as the ability to register in single so that you have to sign up for our site only once. Cookies contain a clear combination of letters / digits that identifies the browser used by you. These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and transmitted only to our server when you visit our site. We mainly use period cookies that are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when the browser is closed or after long periods of inactivity. You can view and delete the cookies stored on your computer and control how cookies are generally treated through your web browser settings. You can get more information in our page on Cookies Policy & Settings.

B) Registration, connection and order

When you sign up and you are logged in or when you place an order or when you start to place an order without completing it, we collect, process and use the personal data and information you provide us within the scope of the applicable personal data protection legislation. In this context, we may contact you at the email address you have already provided with your registration and in accordance with the consent you have given us during the registration by offering you products and services based on the information we received on your previous entries in the online store or while trying to placing your order. When you are ready to order a product or service from our online store, you are required to fill in some electronic fields where there are mandatory and optional information entry fields. From the required fields, the necessary information for the completion and delivery of the order, which must necessarily include your name, delivery and pricing address, as well as information about the payment method you have selected, is collected. Transmitting our product range information and special promotions and other updates

- We use your data for the information you have ordered or attempted to order from the range of products and other promotions from the site to the email address provided by you. You can disable this e-mail feature at any time.
- We may also use your information to send information about promotions and site special offers. You can oppose this email feature at any time.
- We want you to enjoy reading our emails and in order to continually improve their content we measure and store the opening rates and clicks, i.e. if you open our emails, what content of the emails you are opening, and whether and why our emails may not have been delivered. We may also use this data for statistical purposes.
- Certain information notices necessary for the execution of the contract and the operation of the site, for example in relation to services (e.g. confirmation of registration, information from customer service) or services subject to charges (e.g. order confirmation , contract, payment processing) which cannot be deactivated. These notifications will be sent to the contact information provided by you.

C) Miscellaneous


We collect, process and store personal data and technical information that we derive from your entry on our website, from your own telephone or email or communication form: (a) in connection with the conclusion and / or execution of a sales contract (b) to the extent necessary to prevent or prosecute abuse or other unlawful conduct on the Website; (c) if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, as provided for in applicable European and national law, and if we are legally bound by a State authority for a formal directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, and (d) to safeguard and exercise our legitimate rights and claims, and to defend ourselves against any claims arising under our sales contracts, services, from and in the use of this website.

3. Who we transmit to your personal information

When forwarding your personal data, we always ensure the highest possible level of security. As a result, your data will only be passed on to service providers and co-operating companies, which are carefully selected and committed to a contract in advance. In addition, your data will only be transmitted to entities located within the European Economic Area and are therefore subject to strict EU legislation on the protection of personal data, or to entities outside the European Economic Area which have the necessary certifications and commitments to comply with the relevant European safety standards. - Transmission to service providers In order for the site to work and to complete your orders, we partner with various companies such as central IT services, web hosting companies, banking companies, transport companies to which we provide the necessary data for the execution of our contracts. Some of these companies work with us as external data processing partners, and therefore use the data provided only according to our guidelines. With these companies, we have concluded specific agreements, taking and observing the necessary security and protection measures for your personal data, with the obligation to keep these measures on a regular basis. In the above-mentioned companies we provide the absolutely necessary personal data of our customers in order to be able to execute the contract between our products and the fulfillment of our services to you. This transfer is always done with absolute certainty and within the framework of the envisaged actions and measures of European and national law. Especially regarding the processing of your data by third parties for the performance of your contracts and the provision of services, the following points are applied: - For the delivery of goods to transport companies and postal service companies, as defined by the placement of the order. - For payment of the goods to the payment service providers you specify when placing the order. In the case of a credit card payment, this is done through the payment service provider to the affiliated Bank that you specify in the Payment Methods of our website. In case of payment via PayPal, it is processed and processed by PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. etCie, S.C.A., 22-24 BoulevardRoyal, L-2449 Luxembourg, commercial register: R.C.S. Luxembourg B 118 349. In the case of payment by electronic bank deposit, it is processed by the Banking Institution that you choose. During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information during this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank or other information. You provide this information directly to the respective payment service provider only.

4.Security of data

The security of your personal data is a top priority for us and to this end we apply the most advanced security systems and procedures that guarantee its proper security through appropriate technical and organizational measures to effectively protect it, including unauthorized or illegal processing and misuse by third parties, accidental loss etc. or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are bound to observe confidentiality. To protect your personal data, it is transmitted in encrypted form. We use the TLS = TransportLayerSecurity system to protect communication through your web browser. This is recognizable by the padlock displayed by your browser in the case of a TLS connection. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and adapted to the corresponding state of the art technology.

5. Data storage duration

Your personal data is retained only for the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and processed, as described above. Once you choose to remove your account on this website your data will be deleted within a reasonable time and in any case within three (3) months upon your request. Your bank details that may be requested are managed by the Banking Service Provider and are maintained by us only for as long as is necessary for the relation or the fulfillment of the transaction. The data collected through the use of cookies is kept for 12 months from the moment you give us your consent when you enter our site for the use of cookies.

6. Your rights

We apply the most advanced security systems and procedures to protect your personal data and for the full and unhindered exercise of your legitimate rights. In the context of your ongoing and immediate service, we make sure that you are informed about your personal data processed by us, that you have access to them, and that you exercise your rights of rectification or erasure, provided that the legal requirements are met as defined by applicable European and national legislation. The fastest and simplest way to do this is to sign in to your client account and either directly edit your saved data or completely delete your account. In the latter case, your data will not be destroyed but will remain locked for the time strictly required by our institutional, contractual or legal obligations. In this case, your personal data will be deleted on your request. In any case and if you wish, you are given the opportunity to receive the data you refer to and which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format if your request does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. From our side, we are committed to providing you with your data as soon as possible.

7. Consent, right of objection

Summarizing the above with your entry to our site, and in order to complete your browse and order a product or provide the requested service, you will need to consent either whenever you enter or once you sign up as a customer: a) the collection, processing, storage and transmission of your personal data necessary for the performance of the contract and the provision of your desired service; (b) the processing of your preferences and orders for training the consumer (c) sending electronic and simple mailing and advertising messages; (d) using cookies as detailed above; (e) forwarding the necessary and only necessary personal data to third parties, as detailed above. The above express consensus can be revoked at any time. Please understand us if a reasonable time may be required for technical reasons to apply your objection / withdrawal of your consent and you continue to receive notifications from us in the meantime. For the purposes of withdrawing your consent or objection, a simple disclosure to us is sufficient. To do this, you can use our contact information (paragraph 1) without any charge. If you receive information from us by email, you can more easily do so by clicking on the link included in the email.

8. Social Networking buttons

We offer so-called social plugins of various social networks (for example, the "Like" Facebook button) on our site. The integration of these plugins is implemented via addthis.com by Clearsprings Technologies, Inc., 8000 WestparkDrive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 22102, USA. To protect your privacy, we use a technical solution to incorporate social plugins that prevent data (such as IP address) from being passed on to addthis or social networks such as Facebook as soon as our site opens. Only when social plugins are captured for the first time then they are activated. This has the effect that your internet browser will retrieve the plugins from the addthis servers and present them as part of our website. In this combination, information (e.g., IP address) is transmitted to addthis in the US and social networks such as Facebook. In addition, addthis.com can store cookies or so-called "webbeacons" on your computer. Only when you click on social plugins for the second time will you be able to use the 'Invite a friend' button (for example, 'Like'). If you are a member of a social network and you click on the relevant social plugin, the social network provider may potentially be able to link the information about visiting our website with your network profile data. Therefore, please contact the social networking providers used by you for information on these functions. You can find detailed information about how addthis.com works in the privacy policy of addthis.com by clicking www.addthis.com/privacy. Learn about your browser's individual setup options with regard to how you can manage cookies and webbeacons. You can get this information from your browser's manufacturer. In addition, third-party providers offer so-called browser extensions and plugins that allow you to configure how your browser manages cookies and personal information. By choosing the above social buttons, you also give your consent to all of the above.

9. Visit to other companies websites

This site may contain links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the data protection measures for the external sites that you may access through these links. Please be informed about the protection of your data on these external sites.

10. Changes to this Personal Data Privacy Notice

We always want to present our customers attractive product offers and therefore to constantly adjust our product range to the wishes of our customers. Therefore, it may be necessary to renew and modify this data protection policy and information. We encourage you to read this process at regular intervals in order to be informed on any changes to the content of this privacy policy. We will inform you accordingly to the extent that such modifications may affect the consent given by you.

11. Official legal person "ADVANCED QUALITY SERVICE LTD" located at AG.STEFANOS ATTIKIS, with Address AG.STEFANOS ATTIKIS, Zip Code. 14565, Ref. 0001713201000 is the responsible legal person in the light of the legislation on the personal data protection.

For any question or request, please send an e-mail to:

Greece-Cyprus: dpo@jumbo.gr.
Bulgaria: dpobg@jumbo.gr
Romania: dporo@jumbo.gr